Northwestern Courses

MSE 404     Imperfections in Materials   2019 Winter   Monday/Wednesday/Friday 1:00pm-1:50pm 

MSE 301     Materials Science Principles    2019 Spring   Monday/Wednesday/Friday 12:00pm-12:50pm

 
 

Group Instrument Czar

S1 SOFC Test Station – Connor

S2 Electrical Conductivity Relaxation – Weizi

S3, S6 Thermogravimetry Instruments – Xin Q., Emanuela

S4 Environmental Scanning Microprobe Station – Ruiyun

S5 Mass Relaxation Station – Xin Q.

S7 Solid Acid Fuel Cell Stations – Austin, Shobhit

S8 Sputter-coater and Electrochemical Deposition – Connor

S9 High Impedance Test Station – Xin X.

S10 Impedance Station – Sheel, Louis

S11 In-house Thermal Analyzers and Impedance Station – Sheel

TC1, TC2, Mass Specs and Thermochemical Station – Xin Q., Emanuela

High Humidity Thermogravimetry Instrument – Sheel

Ammonolysis Station – Shobhit, Jill

Glovebox – Austin

Box and Tube Furnace Farm – Weizi, Elise

Isostatic Press and Uniaxial Press – Ruiyun, Connor

 
 

Interested in Haile Laboratory

For incoming graduate students, undergraduates, postdocs and researchers who are interested in the energy materials research should send your emails directly to Prof. Sossina Haile at sossina.haile@northwestern.edu, a piece of detailed curriculum vitae and concise research plan are highly recommended.

In addition, you are very welcome to join our weekly group meetings, where you can get more information about what kind of research are going on in our lab, refer to the below group meeting schedules (location may be updated), feel free to join us and introduce yourself.

 
 

Group Meeting Schedule

2019 Summer

07/03/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Austin

07/10/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Jill, Yining

07/15/2019          Monday       12:00pm-1:30pm        TBD                           Emanuela

07/25/2019          Thursday     4:00pm-5:30pm          TBD                           Xin Xu

07/31/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Louis, Ruiyun 

08/07/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Dalton, Shobhit

08/08/2019          Thursday     4:00pm-5:30pm          TBD                           Eman, Lysander, Aaron

08/14/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Isaac, Weizi

08/21/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Elise, Connor

08/28/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Sheel

09/11/2019          Wednesday 4:00pm-5:30pm          Cook Hall 2058          Xin Qian

 

 


© 2019 Haile Group.